Visa and passport

The visa situation in Indonesia seems to be constantly changing. It is essential that you check the current formalities before your arrival.  Failure to meet all the visa entry requirements may cause immediate deportation.
Please make sure that your passport is valid for at least six months from the date of your arrival and should have enough space for the visa sticker. You should also have your return flight ticket be printed out, just in case.
The main visa options for visitors to Bali, Java, Lombok and most of the other islands of Indonesia are as follows:

  • Visa Free – Citizens of the following 45 countries can receive a non-extendable 30-day visa for free upon arrival:
  • 15 certain countries will have a visa-free visit through all air, sea or land crossing points in Indonesia: Brunei, Cambodia, Chile, Ecuador, Hong Kong, Laos, Macau, Malaysia, Morocco, Myanmar, Peru, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand and Vietnam.
  • 30 countries will have a Visa-free for Tourism purpose only when entering Indonesia through certain Immigration points:
  • 5 Airports: Soekarno Hatta (Jakarta), Ngurah Rai (Bali), Kuala Namu (Medan), Juanda (Surabaya), Hang Nadim (Batam)
  • 4 Seaports:  Sri Bintan Pura (Tajung Pinang), Sekupang (Batam), Batam Center Sea Ports and Tanjung Uban (Riau)

Austria, Bahrain, Belgium, Canada, China, Czech Republic, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Hungary, Italy, Japan, Kuwait, Mexico, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Oman, Poland, Russia, Qatar, South Africa, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom and the United States.

  • Visa in Advance – Citizens of countries not eligible for Free Visa or Visa on Arrival must apply for a visa before they arrive in Indonesia. Usually this is a visitor’s visa, which comes in two options: 30 or 60 days. Details vary by country, so you should contact the nearest Indonesian Embassy or Consulate in order to determine processing fees and time. 
    Note: this is the only way for people from any country can obtain a 60-day visitor visa.
  • Visa on Arrival –Citizens of some countries may apply for a Visa upon Arrival. There are special lanes for this at the immigration in the arrival area. The cost is US$35, payable on the spot. It would be easier to prepare the exact amount in US currency. This visa is only good for 30 days and cannot be extended.

Note that citizens in the 30 countries eligible for a Visa Free may also need to obtain a Visa on Arrival for US$35 when entering via a port of entry other than the 9 specified Immigration Points.  
Visitors will be issued a tourist card that is valid for a 30-day or 60-day stay accordingly (if you have obtained a 60-day visa in advance, be sure that the immigration officer at the airport gives you a 60-day card). Keep the tourist card with your passport, as you will have to surrender it back when you leave the country; otherwise you will be fined.  Visitors who stay beyond their visa expiry date will be charged a fine of USD20.00 per day.  Over 60 days of overstaying may mean jail.