Visa & Passport

A visa is compulsory to enter Laos. To obtain a visa you must first ensure your passport will be valid for at least 6 months after your return date.

Citizens of Luxembourg and Switzerland do not need a visa if the length of their stay is not exceeding 14 days.

 

There are 2 options at the moment to obtain a visa for Laos:

  • For USA, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, E.U and Switzerland citizens visas can be acquired either directly or through your travel agency at Laotian Embassies and Consulates abroad.

You can obtain your visa on arrival at the international checkpoints of Wattay International Airport in Vientiane, Luang Prabang or Pakse International Airports, at the Vietnam-Laos border checkpoint on national road 8  (Namphao) near Vinh (Vietnam) and on national road 9 (Densavanh) in front of Lao Bao (Vietnam), as well as the Thai-Laos border checkpoints at the Friendship Bridge in Vientiane (in front of Nongkhai), Vangtau close to Pakse (in front of Chongmek) and Houeixay (in front of Chiangkhong). At the China-Laos border you can obtain your visa at the checkpoint of Boten, in front of Mengla (Yunnan province). Be careful, the checkpoint of Veunkham between Laos and Cambodia cannot deliver visas on arrival yet. Both a Cambodian and Lao valid visa should therefore be in your possession before departure.